CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

Saturday 17.10.2015

Arrival of Icelandic Participants

 

Sunday 18.10.2015

10AM / Workshop for Icelandic and Czech

University Participants with Cristina Maldonado

2PM / Tour of  Brno with Don Sparling of the Brno Expat Centre

4PM / Tour of Villa Tugendhat

7PM / Trip to Gallery města Blanska
Opening of Michal Kindernay Exhibition

 

Monday 19.10.2015

10AM / Workshop for Icelandic and Czech

University Participants with

Cristina Maldonado

 

Tuesday 20.10.2015

(Presentations will be in English Only)

 

Villa Stiassni, Brno

 

9AM - 6PM

Conference Presentations

 

8:30 - 9:00 - Registration

 

9:00 - 9:10 – Opening Word

9:10 - 9:30 - Hlynur Helgason

9:30 - 9:50 - Maria Dalberg

9:50 - 10:10 - Ásta Friðriksdóttir 

10:10 - 10:30 - Discussion

 

10:30 - 10:50 - Coffee Break

 

10:50 - 11:10 - David Kořinek

11:10 - 11:30 - Helena Lukášová

11:30 - 11:50 - Cristina Maldonado

11:50 - 12:20 - Discussion

 

12:20 - 13:20 – Afternoon Break / Lunch

13:30 - 14:20 – Tour of the Stiassni Villa 

 

14:20 - 14:40 - Thien-Thi Nguyen

14:40 - 15:00 - Adam Hrubý

15:00 - 15:20 - Herwig Turk

15:20 - 15:40 - Discussion

 

15:40 - 16:00 - Coffee Break

 

16:00 - 16:20 - Erin Honeycutt

16:20 - 16:40 - Kristín Scheving

16:40 - 17:00 - Discussion

 

7PM

Opening of Exhibition / Kristín Scheving

Conference Dinner / Cafe Spolek

Performance / Pseudoidol

 

 

Wednesday 21.10.2015

(Presentations will be in English, Czech and

Slovak, Interpretation will be Provided)

 

Open Gardens, Partnership Foundation, Brno

9AM - 6PM

Conference Presentations

 

8:30 - 9:00 - Registration

 

9:00 - 9:10 - Opening Word

9:10 - 9:30 - Tomáš Ruller

9:30 - 9:50 - Thora Vilhjálms Wright

9:50 - 10:10 - Filip Fidla Martinek

 

10:10 - 10:30 - Discussion

 

10:30 - 10:50 - Coffee Break

 

10:50 - 11:10 - Barbora Trnková & Tomáš Javůrek

11:10 - 11:30 - Karolina Kohoutková

11:30 - 11:50 - Zuzana Janečková 

11:50 - 12:20 - Discussion

 

12:20 - 13:20 - Afternoon Break / Lunch

 

14:00 - 14:20 - Miloš Vojtěchovsky

14:20 - 14:40 - Slavo Krekovič

14:40 - 15:00 - Jana Francová

 

15:00 - 15:20 - Discussion

 

15:20 - 15:40 - Coffee Break

 

15:40 - 16:00 – Andreas Gajdošík 

16:00 - 16:20 - Ladislav Tejml

16:20 – 17:00 - Lenka Kočišová

17:00 - 17:20 - Closing remarks

 

 

Thursday 22.10.2015

Evaluation of Workshop Results

 

Friday 23.10.2015

Trip to South Moravia

 

Saturday 24.10.2015

Participant Departure